This is sufficient to demonstrate that he is "acquainted with the facts", a standard which is not synonymous with "personal knowledge". In addition, his sources are averred as being "records and statements of officers, agents and employees of defendant". The Assistant Attorney-General deposes, upon information and belief, that its contents are true. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). (See, Baldwin v Tinker, 48 Misc.2d 362 Matter of Ross, 34 Misc.2d 1018 Lipsky v Commerce-Pacific, 134 N.Y.S.2d 147 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 3044.03.)ĬPLR 3020 (d) deals with by whom the required affidavit shall be made.